IN RE DONALD R BERG TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In addition, nothing indicates that Suzanne and the cotrustees worked together as trustees of the coin collection. Rather, as discussed above, Suzanne failed to fulfill any of her duties as trustee of the coins while the cotrustees shouldered the burden of those duties by preserving and defending the coin collection for the grandchildren-beneficiaries. Therefore, the record fails to support Suzanne s argument, and she has failed to establish plain error. Suzanne next argues that the probate court erred by removing her as trustee when she acted reasonably and in good faith. MCL 700.7706, which governs the removal of a trustee under the Code, provides: (1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. (2) The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur: (a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust. (b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust. (c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust. (d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is -7- not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available. [Emphasis added.] Here, the probate court did not specify the subsection on which it relied in removing Suzanne as trustee. The court simply ordered that, Suzanne Berg is removed as trustee of the Donald R. Berg coin collection.