CYNTHIA GAIL SAMPLES V HUSSEIN AYACHE (Memorandum)
[…] Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 161; 693 NW2d 825 (2005); Myers v Jarnac, 189 Mich App 436, 444; 474 NW2d 302 (1991). In any event, it appears that plaintiff s argument, although difficult to decipher, lacks merit. Plaintiff appears to argue that because the property was forfeited to the Oakland County Treasurer on March 1, 2009, the December 2009 quitclaim conveyance from the bankruptcy estate to defendant s corporation was invalid because the bankruptcy estate had no property interest to transfer at that time. MCL 211.78g(1) provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, on March 1 in each tax year, . . . property that is delinquent for taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for the immediately preceding 12 months or more is forfeited to the county treasurer for the total amount of those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees. If property is forfeited to a county treasurer under this subsection, the foreclosing governmental unit does not have a right to possession of the property until the April 1 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property[.] -1- MCL 211.78g(3) allows property forfeited under this subsection to be redeemed by paying the amount of unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees to the county treasurer.