PEOPLE OF MI V LEONDRE JOVANTAE CARR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On December 3, 2009, the prosecution filed its list of known witnesses. The prosecution labeled those witnesses that it intended to call at trial. Ryan Larrison was listed as a known witness, but was not labeled as a witness intended to be called at trial. Tai Johnson was not included in the known witness list.3 3 The prosecution s list identifies someone named Tiara as a known witness. We find it likely that the prosecution was referring to Tai Johnson. -8- MCL 767.40a provides, in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. *** (3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.