CRISTINA MCCARTHY FOSTER V SCOTT JAMES FOSTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The defendant argued, however, that the term award in MCR 3.602(J)(2) referred to the final arbitration award issued on March 24, 2008. In response, the plaintiff contended that because no language modified the term award, it pertained to the arbitrator s initial award. Id. at 21. This Court opined that, although MCR 3.602(J)(2) on its face appeared to provide an unambiguous, 21-day time limit, considering the language of MCL 600.5078, the date that the time period began to run was ambiguous to the extent that the court rule pertained to the DRAA. Id. at 22. MCL 600.5078 provides: (1) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and arbitrator in writing or on the record, the arbitrator shall issue the written award on each issue within 60 days after either the end of the hearing or, if requested by the arbitrator, after receipt of proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. *** (3) An arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions. The other party to the arbitration may respond to such a motion within 14 days after the motion is filed. The arbitrator shall issue a decision on the motion within 14 days after receipt of a response to the motion or, if a response is -2- not filed, within 14 days after expiration of the response period. [See also id. at 22-23.] This Court interpreted MCR 3.602(J)(2) in conjunction with MCL 600.5078 as follows: By allowing a party, upon receiving the written award, to file a motion to correct errors or omissions, the statute clearly contemplates that the written award issued by the arbitrator may be modified. Thus, MCL 600.5078 implicitly contemplates two awards: (1) the initial written award, and (2) the initial award as modified by any decision on a motion to correct errors or omissions. The term award in MCR 3.602(J)(2) could refer, with equal susceptibility, to either of the two awards contemplated by MCL 600.5078. Consequently, it is ambiguous whether the 21-day period of MCR 3.602(J)(2) begins when the initial written award is delivered to the party or when the decision on the