THOMAS R KALINOWSKI V ROBERT T MCALESTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] If the privilege does apply, we review for an abuse of discretion the trial court s order on disclosure. An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court chooses a result that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. (citation omitted). The physician-patient privilege is a statutory creation. Domako v Rowe, 438 Mich 347, 353; 475 NW2d 30 (1991); MCL 600.2157. The purpose of the physician-patient privilege is to protect the confidential nature of the physician-patient relationship. Bonanni, 292 Mich App at 271. MCL 600.2157 provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. Relative to litigation, MCR 2.314(B)(1), which clarifies the procedure by which the patient waives the privilege, Domako, 438 Mich at 354, provides as follows: A party who has a valid privilege may assert the privilege and prevent discovery of medical information relating to his or her mental or