PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL JOHN CHESEBRO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Sherman-Huffman, 241 Mich App 264, 265; 615 NW2d 776 (2000), aff d 466 Mich 39 (2002). While the trier of fact may draw reasonable inferences from facts of record, it may not indulge in inferences wholly unsupported by any evidence, based only upon assumption. People v Petrella, 424 Mich 221, 275; 380 NW2d 11 (1985). The construction and application of the SORA is reviewed de novo as a question of law. People v Anderson, 284 Mich App 11, 13; 772 NW2d 792 (2009). At the time relevant to defendant s conviction, MCL 28.725(1) provided: An individual required to be registered under this act shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff s department having jurisdiction where his or her new residence or domicile is located or the department post of the individual s new residence or domicile within 10 days after the individual changes or vacates his or her residence, domicile, or place of work or education. The SORA defines residence as -2- that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.