PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL ALEXZANDER GOMEZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Blackston, 481 Mich 451, 460; 751 NW2d 408 (2008). Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review. Meissner, 294 Mich App at 444. The Legislature enacted MCL 768.27c as a substantive rule of evidence reflecting specific policy concerns about hearsay in domestic violence cases. Id. at 445. By enacting the statute, the Legislature determined that statements made to law enforcement officers are admissible in domestic violence cases under certain enumerated circumstances. Id. MCL 768.27c provides: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. -2- (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement s trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. Defendant contests only the trial court s finding that the requirement that the statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement s trustworthiness as set forth in MCL 768.27c(1)(d) was satisfied. Defendant specifically relies on MCL 768.27c(2)(b), which provides that a court should consider whether the declarant had any bias or motive to fabricate when determining whether the statement was made under circumstances indicating its trustworthiness. Defendant argues that because the victim admitted that she was in trouble for having a note from a boy, she was biased and had a motive to fabricate the rape allegations.