PEOPLE OF MI V AIMEE LOUISE SWORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Sword, 490 Mich 871; 803 NW2d 329 (2011). We hold that the trial court did not err in ordering lifetime monitoring and, therefore, affirm defendant s sentence. MCL 750.520b(2)(d) provides that in addition to the prison sentence imposed under ยง 520b(2)(a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n. MCL 750.520n provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person convicted under section 520b[2] or 520c[3] for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual 1 People v Sword, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered December 17, 2010 (Docket No. 301169). 2 Section 520b sets forth the crime of first-degree CSC, which is predicated on sexual penetration. MCL 750.520b(1). -1- less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under . . . MCL 791.285. Defendant argues that MCL 750.520n authorizes electronic monitoring only when (1) a defendant has been convicted of first- or second-degree CSC, (2) the defendant was at least 17 years of age, and (3) the victim was under 13 years of age.