IN RE HOPE POOLED INCOME SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money. [Emphasis added.] Further, MCL 700.5408 provides, in relevant part: (1) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in section 5401 for affecting an individual s property and business affairs, the court, without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a transaction necessary or desirable to achieve a security, service, or care arrangement meeting the protected individual s foreseeable needs. Protective arrangements include, but are not limited to, payment, delivery, deposit, or retention of money or property; sale, mortgage, lease, or other transfer of property; entry into an annuity contract, contract for life care, deposit contract, or contract for training and education; or an addition to or establishment of a suitable trust. (2) If it is established in a proper proceeding that a basis exists as described in section 540l for affecting an individual s property and business affairs, the court, -3- without appointing a conservator, may authorize, direct, or ratify a contract, trust, or other transaction relating to the protected individual s property and business affairs if the court determines that the transaction is in the protected individual s best interests. [Emphasis added.] It is undisputed that Stropich s mental illness renders him incapable of managing his own finances and that he has property that will be wasted or dissipated without proper management. Therefore, the criteria set forth in MCL 700.5401(3) are satisfied.