TOWNSHIP OF LEE V WATER DIST NO 1 OF MIDLAND COUNTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jerome and Lincoln Townships were among the original -2- municipalities to incorporate the Authority. Eventually, plaintiff joined the Authority as one of several member constituents. See MCL 124.286. Thereafter, pursuant to MCL 124.287(1), plaintiff sought to enter into a contract with the Authority providing for the acquisition, construction, improvement, enlargement, extension, operation, and financing of . . . a water supply system . . . . MCL 124.287(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) The authority and any of its constituent municipalities . . . may enter into a contract or contracts providing for the acquisition, construction, improvement, enlargement, extension, operation, and financing of a . . . water supply system . . . . The contract or contracts shall provide for the allocation and payment of the share of the total cost to be borne by each contracting municipality . . . in annual installments for a period of not exceeding 40 years. Each contracting municipality may pledge its full faith and credit for the payment of the obligation in the manner and times specified in the contract or contracts. If a contracting municipality makes such a pledge, it may include in its annual tax levy an amount sufficient so that the estimated collections from the tax levy will be sufficient to promptly pay when due the portion of the obligation falling due before the time of the following year s tax collection. . . . If the contract or an unlimited tax pledge in support of the contract has been approved by the electors of a municipality, the tax may be in addition to any tax that the municipality may otherwise be authorized to levy . . . . If at the time of making the annual tax levy there are other funds on hand earmarked for the payment of the contractual obligation, credit for those funds may be taken upon the annual levy for the payment of the obligation. Other funds may be raised by each contracting municipality by the use of 1 or more of the following additional methods: (a) The levy of special assessments on property benefited by a sewage disposal system, water supply system, or a combination of systems. The procedures relative to the levying and collection of the special assessments shall conform as nearly as is applicable to charter or statutory provisions for the levying and collection, except that a petition is not required from property owners.