HERBIE HUNTER V PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is not a reviewing court s function to resolve conflicts in the evidence or to pass on the credibility of witnesses. VanZandt, 266 Mich App at 588. We first must consider whether the statute governing duty disability retirement benefits under the Public School Employees Retirement Act3 requires that a state-appointed physician 3 MCL 38.1301 et seq. -2- physically examine an applicant for benefits. Two medical advisers appointed by the board reviewed petitioner s medical records but did not physically examine petitioner himself. If MCL 38.1387 requires a physical examination, the board s denial of benefits was contrary to law. The statute states, in relevant: (1) A member whom the retirement board finds to have become totally and permanently disabled from any gainful employment by reason of personal injury or mental or physical illness while serving as an employee of that reporting unit shall receive a duty disability retirement allowance if all of the following requirements are met: *** (d) The member undergoes an examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or medical officers designated by the retirement board who certify to the retirement board that the member is totally and permanently disabled for performing the duties for the member s position for which the member is qualified by reason of training, or experience, or both. [MCL 38.1387.] We must determine whether the requirement that an applicant undergo[] an examination by 1 or more practicing physicians or medical officers designated by the retirement board necessitates a physical examination of the applicant by a state-appointed doctor. The construction of a statute by an administrative agency charged with executing it is entitled to respectful consideration but may not conflict with the plain meaning of the statute. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Michigan, 482 Mich 90, 106, 108; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). We conclude that the board s interpretation of the statute does not conflict with its plain meaning. The Public School Employees Retirement Act does not define the examination required under MCL 38.1387. MCL 38.1387 does not state that the member must undergo a physical examination or that an examination of the member s medical records will not suffice.