PEOPLE OF MI V VERNON LEROY SMITH JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Robinson, 436 US at 136, 138. Relying on this precedent set forth in Robinson, the United States Supreme Court in Whren 1 U.S. Const, Am IV ensures the following: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. Const, Art 1, § 11 provides, in relevant part: The persons, houses, papers, and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar evidence from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug . . . seized be a peace officer outside the cartilage of any dwelling in this state.