PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE CHILDRESS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that the trial court was not required to follow the procedures for obtaining a valid waiver of counsel, because defendant never waived his right to counsel and was never without the assistance of counsel. G. SENTENCE CREDIT Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for sentence credit for time served between October 14, 2008, and the date of sentencing. We disagree. MCL 769.11b provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or -11- unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.