PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LEE CHILDRESS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. 180-DAY RULE Defendant first argues through appellate counsel that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for violation of the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1). Defendant raises this same argument in a separate pro se brief filed pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-6, Standard 4. The question whether the 180-day rule divested the trial court of jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 643; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). MCL 780.131(1) provides: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. [Emphasis added.] 1 In 2008, defendant was convicted of larceny by conversion of property, MCL 750.362, and making a false assignment of a motor vehicle title, MCL 257.254, for his involvement in a similar scheme with a different girlfriend in Oakland County.