PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DEONDRE HUNT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 363; 770 NW2d 68 (2009). In evaluating defendant s claim regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). Therefore, a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 287.323 provides, in pertinent part: (2) If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in section 1(a) attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties. -1- The term owner is defined in MCL 287.321(c) as a person who owns or harbors a dog or other animal. Defendant challenges the sufficiency of evidence solely with regard to the proofs offered concerning whether he was the owner of the dogs in question.