JULIE ANN ZULKIEWSKI V AMERICAN GENERAL LIFE INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the outset, we note that appellants do not argue that the beneficiary designation change did not actually occur, was a mistake, or occurred as the result of a computer glitch. What appellants assert is that American General s security process, or lack thereof, allowed plaintiff to forge decedent s signature. MCL 450.837 provides: (1) A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (2) A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.[3] Thus the insurance contract, altered in 2008 by the change of beneficiary designation, did not become invalid solely because the change was made electronically.4 3 Similarly, MCL 450.843 provides [i]n a criminal or civil proceeding, evidence of a record or signature shall not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form. 4 We note that the UETA does not apply to all transactions, including most contracts for the sale of goods under the UCC and the formations of wills or testamentary trusts.