CITY OF GROSSE POINTE PARK V DETROIT HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even disregarding the issue of the Interior standards, the circuit court correctly affirmed the review board s decision that GPP did not satisfy the requirements for issuing a notice to proceed, and appellate relief is unwarranted. GPP also argues that it was not required to prove that the buildings posed an immediate or imminent hazard to the public. GPP is correct that a notice to proceed does not require proof that a hazard poses an imminent or immediate threat, but the tribunals below did not expressly conclude otherwise. MCL 399.205(6) provides: Work within a historic district shall be permitted through the issuance of a notice to proceed by the commission if any of the following conditions prevail and if the proposed work can be demonstrated by a finding of the commission to be necessary to substantially improve or correct any of the following conditions: 4 The phrases certificate of appropriateness and notice to proceed are defined in MCL 399.201a. A certificate of appropriateness is the written approval of a permit application for work that is appropriate and that does not adversely affect a resource. MCL 399.201a(b). A notice to proceed is the written permission to issue a permit for work that is inappropriate and that adversely affects a resource, pursuant to a finding under section 5(6) [MCL 399.205(6)]. MCL 399.201a(n). Work means construction, addition, alteration, repair, moving, excavation, or demolition. MCL 399.201a(v). -7- (a) The resource constitutes a hazard to the safety of the public or to the structure's occupants. (b) The resource is a deterrent to a major improvement program that will be of substantial benefit to the community and the applicant proposing the work has obtained all necessary planning and zoning approvals, financing, and environmental clearances. (c) Retaining the resource will cause undue financial hardship to the owner when a governmental action, an act of God, or other events beyond the owner s control created the hardship, and all feasible alternatives to eliminate the financial hardship, which may include offering the resource for sale at its fair market value or moving the resource to a vacant site within the historic district, have been attempted and exhausted by the owner. (d) Retaining the resource is not in the interest of the majority of the community.