PEOPLE OF MI V ANDE D WOOLWORTH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. In People v Cole, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2012), (Docket No. 143046, issued May 25, 2012), is a case that involved a defendant s due process rights during a plea hearing, our Supreme Court held that lifetime electronic monitoring constitutes additional punishment that 4 MCL 750.520n(1) provides in relevant part: [a] person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. . . . -16- is part of a criminal defendant s sentence.