TAMMY L COOK V JAMES F BOSSENBROEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Then, following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court ordered defendant to pay $31,908 per year in child support, a 50 percent downward departure from the amount calculated under the MCSF. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it declared the UCSO void under MCL 552.605. Defendant maintains that the statute was inapplicable in this case because, under the terms of the UCSO, the trial court did not order the payment of any child support. This issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. Peterson v Peterson, 272 Mich App 511, 516; 727 NW2d 393 (2006). MCL 552.605(1) provides: If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act of the state, this section applies to that order (emphasis added).