TAMMY L COOK V JAMES F BOSSENBROEK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The UCSO referenced the terms of the MDA as one of the reasons for the deviation. The MDA, in turn, provided that neither party owed child support absent a change in physical custody. On August 28, 2009, plaintiff moved for full physical custody of the two remaining minor children and for child support. Plaintiff argued that the UCSO was void in that it failed to comply with MCL 552.605, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act of the state, this section applies to that order. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula . . . The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula. (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case. (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met. [Emphasis added.] The trial court held that the UCSO failed to meet the statutory requirements in MCL 552.605(2) and declared the UCSO void as a matter of law.