HOWARD HUBBARD V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [MCL 38.104(5)(j), (k).] When exceptions are filed, the State Tenure Commission reviews the issues raised in the exceptions and has the authority to adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision of the hearing officer. MCL 38.104(5)(m); Lewis v Bridgman Pub Sch (On Remand), 279 Mich App 488, 496; 760 NW2d 242 (2003). But when exceptions are not filed regarding a particular issue, a party may not raise that issue before the State Tenure Commission or in this Court. MCL 38.104(5)(l) provides: -4- A matter that is not included in a statement of exceptions filed under subdivision (j) or in a statement of cross-exceptions filed under subdivision (k) is considered waived and cannot be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.] In this case, petitioner did not file a statement of exceptions to the ALJ s preliminary decision. The statute expressly precludes this Court s review under the circumstances. Because the issues that petitioner raises on appeal were not included in a statement of exceptions, they are considered waived and cannot be considered by this Court. The appeal is dismissed due to lack of jurisdiction. /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Deborah A. Servitto -5-