HOWARD HUBBARD V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. This panel denied respondent s motion for reconsideration. Hubbard v Detroit Pub Sch, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 31, 2011 (Docket No. 293292). Respondent filed an application for leave to appeal in the Supreme Court. On November 2, 2011, our Supreme Court vacated this Court s opinion and remanded as on reconsideration granted. The Court instructed this Court to consider whether jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals was lacking where the petitioning teacher did not file a statement of exceptions to the decision of the Administrative Law Judge. See MCL 38.104(5)(l), which provides: A matter that is not included in a statement of exceptions filed under subdivision (j) or in a statement of cross-exceptions filed under subdivision (k) is considered waived and cannot -3- be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals. [Hubbard, 490 Mich at 902.] II. ANALYSIS The issue that our Supreme Court has directed this Court to consider is a jurisdictional one. [A] court is continually obliged to question sua sponte its own jurisdiction over a person, the subject matter of an action, or the limits of the relief it may afford . . . . Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm rs, 251 Mich App 379, 399; 651 NW2d 756 (2002). This Court is to consider its jurisdiction over petitioner s appeal in light of MCL 38.104(5)(l). MCL 38.104(5) governs the conduct of teacher tenure proceedings and provides for the filing of a statement of exceptions to an ALJ s decision by any party. The pertinent sections are as follows: The hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in accordance with the following: *** (j) Not later than 20 days after service of the preliminary decision and order, a party may file with the tenure commission a statement of exceptions to the preliminary decision and order or to any part of the record or proceedings, including, but not limited to, rulings on motions or objections, along with a written brief in support of the exceptions. The party shall serve a copy of the statement of exceptions and brief upon each of the other parties within the time limit for filing the exceptions and brief. If there are no exceptions timely filed, the preliminary decision and order becomes the tenure commission s final decision and order. (k) Not later than 10 days after being served with the other party s exceptions and brief, a party may file a statement of cross-exceptions responding to the other party s exceptions or a statement in support of the preliminary decision and order with the tenure commission, along with a written brief in support of the crossexceptions or of the preliminary decision