KENNEDY L THOMAS V BOBBY W FERGUSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff and defendants both argue that the trial court properly found that Zurich was not entitled to a lien where this action was brought against an employer, not a third party. Whether Zurich was legally entitled to assert a statutory right to a lien against plaintiff s recovery is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo by this Court. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 11; ___ NW2d ___ (2012). Zurich argues that MCL 418.827 entitles it to reimbursement of the worker s compensation benefits paid to plaintiff. That statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with this section . . . *** (5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall immediately be paid to the employee or his or her dependents or personal -13- representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits. MCL 418.827(1) and (5) plainly indicate that a carrier s right to reimbursement is limited to a third-party action where the injured plaintiff establishes the liability of some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer. See Pitoniak v Borman s, Inc, 104 Mich App 718, 730; 305 NW2d 305 (1981). Here, plaintiff did not obtain a judgment against any such third-party defendant. Thus, the trial court properly denied Zurich s request for reimbursement.