KENNEDY L THOMAS V BOBBY W FERGUSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 158-159; 732 NW2d 472 (2007). Defendants also raised this issue in their motion for a new trial, which the trial court denied. The court s decision denying defendants new trial motion is also reviewed -2- for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 158. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court s decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes. Id. The trial court actually granted defendants motion in limine in part to limit the parties to calling two expert witnesses in each specialty. That decision is consistent with MCL 600.2164, which provides, in relevant part: (2) No more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts. (3) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters of opinion. Defendants argue that plaintiff was permitted to call more than two medical experts in certain specialty areas, but in fact, many of the medical doctors who testified were treating doctors who were called as fact witnesses, not to offer expert testimony.