JESUBEN ENGELHARDT V ST JOHN HEALTH SYS-DETROIT-MACOMB CAMPUS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court has recognized that a hospital has the duty to insure the quality of its physicians4 when it held that, [o]ne of the hospital s primary functions is to screen its staff of physicians to insure that only competent physicians are allowed to practice in the hospital. Ferguson v Gonyaw, 64 Mich App 685, 697; 236 NW2d 543 (1975). In that case, in evaluating a claim that the defendant hospital was negligent in allowing a doctor to be a staff member, this Court held the hospital to the standard of a reasonably prudent hospital. Id. at 697-698. Further, MCL 333.21513 provides certain duties for hospitals with respect to credentialing. It provides, in relevant part: The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article: (a) Are responsible for all phases of the operation of the hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital. *** (c) Shall assure that physicians . . . admitted to practice in the hospital are granted hospital privileges consistent with their individual training, experience, and other qualifications. [Emphasis added.] 4 Negligent credentialing has been held to be a valid common-law cause of action in some 28 sister states. E.g., Archuleta v St Mark s Hosp, 238 P3d 1044 (Utah, 2010) (analyzing how it is merely an application of common-law negligence rules).