IN RE D C DEHUFF (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 712A.18f; In re LE, 278 Mich App 1, 18; 747 NW2d 883 (2008). However, when aggravated circumstances are present, petitioner must seek termination of parental rights and is not required to provide reunification services. In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444,463-465; 781 NW2d 105 (2009); MCL 712A.19a(2); MCL 722.638(1)(a). Aggravated circumstances involve child abuse that encompasses, among other things, battering, torture, or severe physical abuse; life-threatening injury; or murder or attempted murder. MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), (v), and (vi). MCL 722.622(f) defines child abuse as, among other things, “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury . . . by a parent . . . .” Respondent argues that reversal is required because the trial court never made a finding that aggravated circumstances existed. She contends that no such circumstances did exist.