HORIZON BANK NATIONAL ASSN V CHEMICAL BANK SHORELINE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Citizens State Bank v Nakash, 287 Mich App 289, 292; 788 NW2d 839 (2010). Unpreserved allegations of error are reviewed for plain error affecting the party’s substantial rights. Liparoto Constr, Inc v Gen Shale Brick, Inc, 284 Mich App 25, 31; 772 NW2d 801 (2009). “[A] mortgage to cover future advances is valid,” and the parties’ intent to secure future indebtedness is ascertained by the instrument. Citizens’ Savings Bank v Kock, 117 Mich 225, -1- 226; 75 NW 458 (1898). At the outset, defendant incorrectly framed the issue as one involving the common law. MCL 565.901 et seq. governs “the priority of a mortgage that secures an indebtedness or other obligation that arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded.” A “future advance mortgage” is “a mortgage that secures a future advance and is recorded either prior to or after the effective date of this act.” MCL 565.901(b). A “future advance” is “an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded, whether or not the future advance was obligatory or optional on the part of the mortgagee.” In this case, Evan and Dorrie Knoll executed an instrument entitled “future advance mortgage,” which granted defendant mortgages on three parcels of real property to secure in part “[p]ayment of loans, advances (including future advances) and/or other credit facilities made or to be made by