MARK ENSZER V CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Payne, 444 Mich 679, 692; 514 NW2d 121 (1994). When this Court reviews a circuit court’s review of an agency’s decision, we “must determine whether the lower court applied correct legal principles and whether it misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the agency’s factual findings.” Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234; 559 NW2d 342 (1996). We overturn the circuit court’s decision “only if we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Glennon, 259 Mich App at 478. MCL 24.306, a provision of the Administrative Procedures Act, states in pertinent part: (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: *** (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. Judicial review of respondent’s decisions is established by MCL 600.631. If substantial evidence for an agency’s decision exists, “the circuit court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency, even if the court might have reached a different result.”