PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER SCOTT NORMAN
[…] Additionally, circumstantial evidence arguably revealed that defendant hid at least one of the
hard drives that the police subsequently found when investigating Norman’s second call.4 Given
that we must uphold a scoring decision for which any evidence exists in support, a score of ten
points for OV 19 was appropriate.
This brings us to Docket No. 295833, which is the prosecution’s challenge to the trial
court’s scoring of OVs 12 and 13. OV 12 is scored for contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.
MCL 777.42(1). Concerning OV 12, a trial court is to score 25 points if defendant committed
“[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person . . .
.”5 MCL 777.42(1)(a). Over the prosecution’s objection, the trial court scored only ten points
abusive material, MCL 750.145d(2)(d), as the convictions carrying the highest maximum penalty
at ten years.
4