GAYLE CHRISTINE BYERS V BRIAN JAY BYERS
[…] A trial court has the power to find a person in contempt of court for “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.” MCL 600.1701(a). -6- Contempt is a willful act that tends to impair the authority of the court. Pontiac v Grimaldi, 153 Mich App 212, 215; 395 NW2d 47 (1986). MCL 600.1711(1) provides, “When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” “Such direct contempt occurs when all the facts necessary to find the contempt are within the personal knowledge of the judge. In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 438; 531 NW2d 763 (1995).