EMPLOYEES ONLY INC V CCS LLC
[…] The Agreement explicitly provided that the “officers and owners” of CCS “shall remain liable” for CCS’ failure to meet its financial obligations under the Agreement and, in a separate subsequent provision, reiterated that CCS’ “officers shall be personally liable for amounts not paid under this Agreement . . . .” There is nothing unclear about this language; the parties intended for Provenzano to be personally liable to the extent that he was an officer or owner of CCS. See id. However, Michigan’s statute of frauds, MCL 566.132(1), provides in relevant part: In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract or promise . . . is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: *** (b) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person. It is undisputed that the contract was signed by CCS through Provenzano in his representative capacity and the law is clear that an officer of a corporation cannot be held liable on a corporation’s written contract where it is executed for the corporation “by” that officer.