PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ALLAN APPLETON
[…] reversal if the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless. People
v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 559; 759 NW2d 850 (2008).
In the context of the present case, the elements required to establish the resisting-arrest
offense were: (1) defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or
endangered a police officer and (2) defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that
defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a
police officer performing his duties. MCL 750.81d(1); MCL 750.81d(7)(b); People v Ventura,
262 Mich App 370, 377-378; 686 NW2d 748 (2004). “‘Obstruct’ includes the use or threatened
use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
MCL 750.81d(7)(a).
Under the common law and Michigan’s earlier resisting arrest statute, MCL 750.479, it
was necessary to prove as an element of the offense of resisting arrest that the defendant was
subject to a lawful arrest. Ventura, 262 Mich App at 374; see also People v Krum, 374 Mich