PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST MICHAEL RUEDA
[…] Id. at 652 n 7. Specifically, the Court indicated that a weapon that “has been [irreversibly] converted into an ornamental display” could no longer be construed as a firearm. Id. Here, the mere fact that the weapon used in this robbery had been rendered temporarily inoperable does not remove it from falling within the definition of a firearm. Accordingly, we reject this challenge to the scoring of OV 1. Rueda lastly asserts regarding OV 1 that because none of his co-defendants had been sentenced and assigned points for possessing a weapon, MCL 777.31(2)(b) precluded the trial court from assigning him any points under this offense variable. Rueda premises his argument on MCL 777.31(2)(b), which provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” Rueda’s reasoning would prohibit a trial court from ever scoring OV 1 in a multiple offender setting, because one offender must always be sentenced before the others.