PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST MICHAEL RUEDA
[…] Rueda’s reasoning would prohibit a trial court from ever scoring OV 1 in a multiple offender setting, because one offender must always be sentenced before the others. Accordingly, we find it immaterial that Rueda’s co-defendants had not yet been sentenced and attributed 15 points for OV 1 at the time of Rueda’s sentencing. Next, Rueda asserts that the trial court improperly scored OV 2 at 5 points because the weapon used by Howell was inoperable.2 MCL 777.32(1) pertains to the “lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used” and requires the assignment of the highest number of points possible. Five points are to be assigned, in accordance with MCL 777.32(1)(d), if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” The weapons delineated in MCL 777.32(1)(d) are defined within MCL 777.32(3)(c) as encompassing “a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition, but does not include a fully automatic weapon or short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.” Based on the same reasoning as set forth above regarding OV 1, we reject Rueda’s challenge to the scoring of OV 2. The Supreme 1 Peals addressed the language of MCL 750.222(d) regarding felon in possession of a firearm and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony