PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST MICHAEL RUEDA
[…] That a gun is inoperable does not alleviate the extreme danger posed by its possession . . . .” Peals, 476 Mich at 653. Therefore, we uphold the trial court’s assignment of 5 points on OV 2. Next, Rueda challenges the scoring of 25 points on OV 12, asserting the absence of record evidence to establish he committed three other robberies. MCL 777.42(1) addresses “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts” and assigns 25 points when “three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a). A “felonious criminal act” is deemed contemporaneous if it “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i), (ii).