PEOPLE OF MI V ERNEST MICHAEL RUEDA
[…] Unpreserved scoring errors are reviewable on appeal if the error has resulted in a sentence that is outside the appropriate guidelines sentence range. Kimble, 470 Mich at 310-311. We review unpreserved sentencing issues for plain error that affected a defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Rueda raises three challenges to the scoring of OV 1. Offense variable 1 pertains to “the aggravated use of a weapon,” and is scored “by assigning the number of points attributable to the [subcategory] that has the highest number of points.” MCL 777.31(1). This offense variable permits the trial court to score 15 points if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c).