TOOLING MANUFACTURING & TECHNOLOGIES ASSOCIATION V MARK TYLER
[…] entered “judgment for Plaintiffs and against Defendants in the amount of $715,441.65”, which
included a setoff in favor of Tyler for his unpaid salary and benefits. Thus, on its face, the trial
court’s judgment provided that the Association and Agency were entitled to the full amount of
the judgment from Tyler, Team Marketing, and Tyler & Associates.
Our Legislature has generally abolished joint and several liability for actions “based on
tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful
death . . . .” MCL 600.2956. In such cases, the finder-of-fact must allocate liability for the
-15-
damages on the basis of fault. See MCL 600.6304(1). However, the Legislature did not abolish
“an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee.” MCL
600.2956. Traditionally, an employer is vicariously liable for the acts and omissions of its
employee that are committed in the scope of the employee’s employment. See Zsigo v Hurley
Medical Ctr, 475 Mich 215, 221; 716 NW2d 220 (2006). In such a case, the employer is