ELYSA ROTT V MADISON DISTRICT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] counselor, did obtain his full certification in the summer of 2007, a procedure that was approved by the State Department of Education. 3 At the same time, the Madison High special education instructor was transferred to Community High and the full-time Madison High social worker’s assignment was changed to half-time at Community High and half-time at Madison. -2- constructive discharge resulting from defendant “shuffling the plaintiff from position to position, closing out positions . . . and ultimately forcing the plaintiff to leave the school district.” 4 The relevant provision of ELCRA, MCL 37.2701, provides: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show: (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the protected