AVA L MCBRAYER V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 688; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support of a plaintiff’s claim. Lind v Battle Creek, 470 Mich 230, 238; 681 NW2d 334 (2004). The determination whether a prima facie case has been established under the WPA is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 553; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). A WPA claim is brought under MCL 15.362, which provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. The WPA is a remedial statute and is liberally construed, favoring the persons the Legislature intended to benefit. Chandler v Dowell Schlumberger, Inc, 456 Mich 395, 398; 572 NW2d 210 (1998).