BRADLEY ROSS V DAVID CINQUE PLUNKETT
[…] Id., quoting Lagalo v Allied Corp, 457 Mich 278, 282; 577 NW2d 462 (1998). The Court in Allard emphasized that the jury’s verdict must be upheld if there is an interpretation of the evidence that provides a logical explanation for the findings of the jury. Allard, 271 Mich App at 406-407. See also Moore v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 279 Mich App 195, 227; 755 NW2d 686 (2008). MCL 257.627(1) provides: A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. -3- The trial court instructed the jury as follows on the effect of MCL 257.627(1) and the issue of proximate cause: Now, if you find that the Plaintiff Bradley Ross violated [MCL 257.627(1)] before, at the time or at the time of the occurrence, you may infer that he was negligent.