AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] [9] “MCL 324.1101 governs general appellate rights of matters under the NREPA.” Wolverine Power Supply Coop, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 285 Mich App 548, 566; 777 NW2d 1 (2009). “MCL 324.1101 is general in scope, in that it applies to all permits and 8 In 1995, an executive reorganization order, MCL 324.99903, created the DEQ and transferred the power to hear certain administrative appeals by the Commission of Natural Resources to the Director of the DEQ, including matters involving surface water quality. See paragraphs 3(d) and 7 of MCL 324.99903. 9 Subsection (2) of MCL 324.1101 provides that “[i]n all instances, except those described in subsection (1), if a person has legal standing to challenge a final decision of the department under this act, that person may seek direct review by the courts as provided by law. Direct review by the courts is available to that person as an alternative to any administrative remedy that is provided in this act.” (Emphasis added.) As we are concerned with a permit denial, subsection (2) is inapplicable. See Wolverine Power Supply Coop, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 285 Mich App 548, 569; 777 NW2d 1 (2009).