AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] MCL 24.203(3) and 24.301. Under MCL 24.303(1), “a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham county.” (Emphasis added.) This language precludes filing an administrative appeal in the Court of Claims. Finally, under the RJA, MCL 600.631 provides: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise 12 While plaintiffs did not have notice before the permit decision was made, any procedural due process concerns could have been alleviated by resort to MCL 324.1101(1). See Mollett v City of Taylor, 197 Mich App 328, 344-345; 494 NW2d 832 (1992) (availability of administrative remedies satisfied the requirements of due process owed under the federal constitution). -8- jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. [Emphasis added.] Because the APA otherwise provides for an appeal or judicial review under the circumstances here, the RJA is not implicated, but even if the RJA applied, it too would preclude filing an administrative appeal in the Court of Claims.