AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Where a plaintiff has not exhausted his or her administrative remedies, the plaintiff’s claim is not ripe for review. Hendee v Putnam Twp, 486 Mich 556, 573; 786 NW2d 521 (2010). “When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law.” MCL 24.301. Indeed, MCL 324.1101(1) expressly contemplates the issue of remedy exhaustion by providing that when a person obtains review of a permit decision, “the person is considered to have exhausted his or her administrative remedies with regard to that matter.”10 Here, plaintiffs failed to request agency review of the permit decision made by the DEQ’s Aquatic Nuisance Control and Remedial Action Unit before plaintiffs filed suit in court.11 Moreover, as will be discussed below, plaintiffs not only failed to exhaust their administrative remedies, they