AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Plaintiffs did not seek to transfer the action to the Court of Claims, nor did they appeal the ruling of the Oakland Circuit Court. Instead, plaintiffs filed the instant suit as a new action in the Court of Claims, alleging the same counts, except for the cause of action predicated on fraudmisrepresentation. After hearing multiple motions for summary disposition, the Court of Claims, for a variety of reasons, dismissed all of the counts in plaintiffs’ complaint.7 6 Defendants also refer to MCL 324.3309(2) and 324.3313(9) as providing the DEQ with broad discretionary power relative to permit applications. Section 3309(2) of the ANCA states that the DEQ “may impose . . . conditions on a permit . . . to protect the natural resources or the public health, to prevent economic loss or impairment of recreational uses, to protect nontarget organisms, or to help ensure control of the aquatic nuisance.” Section 3313(9) of the ANCA provides that, “[i]f a person knowingly commits a violation of . . . part [33], the department may revoke a permit . . . issued to the person under this part.”