AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Preserve the Dunes, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 471 Mich 508, 519; 684 NW2d 847 (2004) (citation omitted). MCL 324.1101(1), the statute discussed above providing for an agency remedy, does not describe any particular appellate review process. With respect to the APA, which plaintiffs asserted in their complaint was applicable, and which is implicated when a contested case hearing is available as it was here, MCL 324.1101(1), the APA provides an aggrieved person with direct appellate review by the courts of an agency’s final decision. MCL 24.203(3) and 24.301. Under MCL 24.303(1), “a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham county.” (Emphasis added.) This language precludes filing an administrative appeal in the Court of Claims.