AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Accordingly, we are faced with a situation in which plaintiffs did not exhaust their administrative remedies and effectively failed to pursue to the full extent of the legal process an appeal in a circuit court, which pursuit and process may have necessitated an appeal to this Court from the potentially flawed ruling of the Oakland Circuit Court, but which was not undertaken. As part of an administrative appeal to a circuit court under the APA, the court can entertain the matters set forth in MCL 24.306, which provides as follows: (1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute. (b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency. (c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party. (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. (e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law. -9- (2) The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings. All of the complaints voiced by plaintiffs, including but not limited to alleged constitutional violations, actions in excess of statutory authority, unlawful procedure, and material errors of law, are encompassed by MCL 24.306 and could have been resolved in a circuit court appeal.