AQUATIC MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC V DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Records of the criminal proceedings contained in the lower court file indicate that Kraus alone incurred these two convictions, not Aquatic. The letter further reflected that the November 29, 2009, end date for permit denials was set predicated on a five-year time span beginning with the date of the second conviction on November 30, 2004. The letter proceeded to cite 12 additional instances, beginning in 1997 and running through 2005, in which plaintiffs 2 Under MCL 324.3305(1), “[a] chemical shall not be used in waters of the state for aquatic nuisance control unless it is registered with the EPA, pursuant to section 3 of the federal insecticide, fungicide, and rodenticide act, 7 USC 136a, and the Michigan department of agriculture, pursuant to part 83 [under which plaintiffs are certified and licensed on pesticide use], for the aquatic nuisance control activity for which it is used.” 3 The DEQ is authorized to promulgate rules for purposes of part 33 (ANCA). MCL 324.3312. Prior to October 1, 2004, “[t]he department of natural resources . . . promulgate[d] rules” with respect to treating aquatic nuisances. MCL 333.12561(3).