PEOPLE OF MI V ANDREW LYNN BREEDING
[…] warrant. The purpose of an opening statement is to explain what the party making that statement
intends to show at trial. People v Moss, 70 Mich App 18, 32; 245 NW2d 389 (1976), aff’d sub
nom People v Tilley, 405 Mich 38 (1979). See also People v Stimage, 202 Mich App 28, 31; 507
NW2d 778 (1993). The prosecution’s opening statement set forth an outline of the case, and
-4-
advised the jury of the importance of the evidence to be presented. Moss, 70 Mich App at 32.
Breeding stood trial for a violation of MCL 750.81d(1), which punishes “an individual who
assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual
knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties . . . .” Consistent with this statutory
language, the prosecutor had to establish that Breeding knew or had reason to know that when
they attempted to execute the arrest warrant, the police officers were performing their official
duties.