PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN SCHUH
[…] to the definitions of depravity, perversion and taint, a corrupt intent can be shown where there is
intentional or purposeful misbehavior or wrongful conduct pertaining to the requirements and
duties of office by an officer”) (internal quotation omitted). Also, the record evidence agrees
that defendant authored and filed the false accident reports in his capacity as a Detroit police
officer. Notably, the Legislature codified an officer’s duty to prepare and file accident reports in
collisions causing more than $1,000 in property damage. MCL 257.622 (directing that “[t]he
officer receiving the report, or his or her commanding officer, shall immediately forward each
report to the director of the department of state police on forms prescribed by the director of the
department of state police,” and that “[t]he forms shall be completed in full by the investigating
officer”).
II
Defendant next disputes the propriety of the trial court’s admission of other acts evidence
concerning his alleged forgery of approximately 15 other accident reports. This Court reviews