RETIRED DETROIT POLICE & FIRE FIGHTERS ASSN V DETROIT POLICE ASSN
[…] Where a cause of action is not
provided at law, then a court should, in its discretion, determine whether a litigant
has standing. A litigant may have standing in this context if the litigant has a
special injury or right, or substantial interest, that will be detrimentally affected in
a manner different from the citizenry at large or if the statutory scheme implies
that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the litigant.
Here, we conclude plaintiff did not establish a legal cause of action because plaintiff has
no right to receive any overfunding from the Retirement System. MCL 38.1140m expressly
provides that, “[i]n a plan year, any current service cost payment may be offset by a credit for
amortization of accrued assets, if any, in excess of actuarial accrued liability.” The word “may”
designates discretion. American Federation of State, County and Mun. Employees, AFL-CIO
Michigan Council 25, 214 Mich App 182, 542 NW2d 333 (1995). Thus, the decision to grant an
offset to the employer if there is overfunding rests with the Board. Plaintiff cannot claim a right