PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE EARL BROWN
[…] Wolfe, 440 Mich at -2- 521. Accordingly, after reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor, and resolving all conflicts in the evidence in favor of the prosecutor, People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008), we find that a rational trier of fact could have concluded that the prosecutor proved beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant constructively possessed the marijuana and cocaine inside room number nine. Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence in the record to prove that he maintained a drug house. MCL 333.7405(1) provides, in pertinent part that a person: (d) Shall not knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. The issue presented at trial and on appeal is whether room number nine was “frequented by persons using controlled substances[,]” and whether defendant, based on the totality of the evidence, kept or maintained the room for purposes of using controlled substances, i.e., whether such use was a substantial purpose of defendant’s use of the property, and whether it was continuous to some degree.