PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIE EARL BROWN
[…] Nevertheless, Toxopeus testified to his extensive training and experience, which helped establish the basis of his testimony, and help give the jury a clearer understanding of the facts in issue. Oliver, 170 Mich App at 50-51. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing his testimony without qualifying him as an expert. Id. Next, defendant argues that he should have been sentenced as a habitual offender, third offense, MCL 769.11. MCL 769.12 governs fourth-time habitual offenders. MCL 769.12 provides: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term. (b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years. At the time defendant was sentenced, December 14, 2007, the rule for counting prior felonies under this statute was as follows: “The statute require[d] only that the fourth offense be preceded by three convictions of felony offenses, and that each of those three predicate felonies arise from