KALLIE ROESNER V ROBERT TYLER
[…] Espinoza v Thomas, 189 Mich App 110, 119; 472 NW2d
16 (1991). Because no touching of any kind occurred on July 1, 2006, the circuit court correctly
granted summary disposition of plaintiff’s battery claim relating to the events of that date. And
the record also fails to substantiate that on July 28, 2006 defendants’ dogs physically contacted
either plaintiff or her horse. Thus, we affirm the circuit court’s grant of summary disposition of
the battery claim to defendants.
C. STALKING
In 1992, our Legislature criminalized the offense of stalking by enacting MCL 750.411h.
The Legislature simultaneously created a civil cause of action against the stalker, MCL
600.2954, which incorporates the elements of criminal stalking. Stalking means “a willful
course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would
cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). The Legislature defined “harassment”
as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing
unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and
that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include
constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL
750.411h(1)(c).
In Nastal v Henderson & Assoc’s Investigation, Inc, 471 Mich 712; 691 NW2d 1 (2005),
the Supreme Court considered whether surveillance conducted to obtain evidence for use in a
lawsuit constituted stalking. Drawing on dictionary definitions, the Supreme Court elucidated