KALLIE ROESNER V ROBERT TYLER
[…] 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other relevant
documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine
whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial.” Walsh, 263 Mich App at
621. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable
doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.”
West, 469 Mich at 183.
III. LEASH LAW CLAIM
Plaintiff first challenges the circuit court’s summary dismissal of her claim under MCL
287.262, the Dog Law of 1919, which provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful . . . for any owner to allow any dog, except working
dogs such as leader dogs, guard dogs, farm dogs, hunting dogs, and other such
dogs, when accompanied by their owner or his authorized agent, while actively
engaged in activities for which such dogs are trained, to stray unless held properly
in leash.[5]
The circuit court reasoned that the dogs had not run into the road without defendants’
permission, and thus defendants did not violate the statute because “they did not ‘allow’ their
dogs to leave the property.” The court opined that “although defendants’ dogs, like Plaintiff’s