JACK LEONARD DARMER V CITIZENS INSURANCE CO
[…] that covered automobile accidents.” Id. at 749. When an insured elects coordinated coverage,
the insured pays a lower premium and, in return, the no-fault carrier is secondarily responsible
for certain expenses arising from an accident, while the insured’s other insurer becomes
primarily responsible to the extent of the risk it contracted to cover. See Auto Club Ins Ass’n v
Frederick & Herrud, Inc (After Remand), 443 Mich 358, 384; 505 NW2d 820 (1993). The
coordination of benefits provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3109a, provides:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at
appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably
related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and
exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval
by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named
in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the
same household.
B. TRIAL COURT’S DECISION ON REMAND
In our previous decision in this case, we remanded to the trial court for consideration of
plaintiff’s claim “that a question of fact exists as to whether an appropriately reduced premium
was provided in light of his employer’s self-funded long-term disability plan and whether the
reduction was ‘reasonably related’ to his being entitled to such benefits.” Darmer, slip op p 2.
This instruction clearly encompassed only the first sentence of MCL 500.3109a: “An insurer
providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium
rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the
-4-
insured.” Our remand instructions did not encompass a determination by the trial court
regarding the insurance commissioner’s prior approval of defendant’s reduced premium rates,
which involves the second sentence of MCL 500.3109a. Nevertheless, it is clear from its