SUZANNE VERBRUGGHE V SELECT SPECIALTY HOSPITAL
[…] In the instant
case, because the plaintiff filed this action after Omelenchuk was decided and the
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following
circumstances . . .
At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period
under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute
of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the
number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice
period after the date notice is given.
2
In its entirety, MCL 600.5852 reads:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
3
A Westlaw search reveals that more than 100 cases in this Court have cited the central holding
in Waltz.
-2-
savings period expired between the date that Omelenchuk was decided and within
182 days after Waltz was decided, Waltz is not applicable. Accordingly, we