VERNA SPAYTH V CITY OF ANN ARBOR
[…] Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). The governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that a governmental agency is immune from tort liability while engaging in a governmental function unless a specific exception applies. MCL 691.1407(1). The highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402(1), requires a governmental agency to maintain a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. The definition of “highway” includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(e). To bring a claim under the highway exception, a plaintiff must first provide notice in accordance with MCL 691.1404(1), which provides in relevant part: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] In Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 200; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), our Supreme Court stated that, at least as regards the highway exception to governmental immunity, there must be strict compliance with the conditions and restrictions of the statute.