ANNIE M HARRIS V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Plaintiff did not introduce such evidence; therefore, she failed to carry her burden of proof to establish entitlement to benefits. By not holding plaintiff to her burden of proof, the WCAC engaged in erroneous legal reasoning in concluding that plaintiff established a causal connection between her injury and her wage loss. Further, we reject plaintiff’s argument that MCL 418.815 prohibits the SAP from acting as a barrier to an open award of benefits. MCL 418.815 provides: No agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid except that employees or their dependents as defined in [MCL 418.161], after injury only, may elect as provided in [MCL 418.161]. This statute nullifies any attempted waiver of the rights provided by the WDCA. Staple v Staple, 241 Mich App 562, 574-575; 616 NW2d 219 (2000).