PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS JOHN HORAN
[…] discretion in determining the number of points to be scored provided there is evidence in the
record that adequately supports a particular score. Waclawski, 286 Mich App at 680. The trial
court’s scoring of offense variables is determined by reference to the record, using the
preponderance of the evidence standard. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d
799 (2008).
A. OV 12
OV 12 provides that 25 points are to be scored where “[t]hree or more contemporaneous
felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(a).
A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the
sentencing offense” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL
777.42(2)(a). Defendant contends that he did not possess three or more uncharged files
contemporaneously with a sentencing offense file because only one uncharged file and one
sentencing offense file were downloaded within 24 hours of each other. Defendant relies on