MARILYN CHIRILUT V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL
[…] parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether there is a genuine
issue of material fact for trial. Id.
To establish a claim of medical malpractice, a plaintiff must show: (1) the appropriate
standard of care governing the defendant's conduct at the time of the purported negligence; (2)
that the defendant breached that standard of care; (3) that the plaintiff was injured; and (4) that
the plaintiff's injuries were the proximate result of the defendant's breach of the standard of care.
MCL 600.2912a; Craig v Oakwood Hosp, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004). MCL
600.2912a(2), defines the applicable causation standard for medical malpractice as follows: “In
an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she
suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the
defendant or defendants.” Our Supreme Court has further explained that in order to be a
proximate cause, the negligent conduct:
must have been a cause of the plaintiff's injury and the plaintiff's injury
must have been a natural and probable result of the negligent conduct. These two
2