MARILYN CHIRILUT V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL
[…] Dykes v William Beaumont Hosp, 246 Mich
App 471, 478; 633 NW2d 440 (2001); Thomas v McPherson Community Health Ctr, 155 Mich
App 700, 705; 400 NW2d 629 (1986). The proponent of expert testimony in a medical
malpractice case has the burden of establishing that the expert is qualified and that the expert's
opinion is reliable. Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1067-1068, 729
NW2d 221 (2007).
The trial court, under MRE 702, has an obligation to ensure that any expert testimony
admitted at trial is reliable. Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 780; 685 NW2d
391 (2004). MCL 600.2955 further directs, in part:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a
scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and
replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the
application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the
opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
-3-
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the
relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert
community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and
are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field
would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.