PEOPLE OF MI V KURT ALLEN KRUEGER
[…] He was sentenced as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.13, to 2 to 15 years’ imprisonment. Defendant appeals as of right. We affirm. I. FACTS At the time of the assault, defendant was and had been living in the home of his girlfriend, the complainant. According to written and verbal statements given to the police by the complainant,1 on the evening of March 21, 2009, defendant had stepped out for awhile but 1 The verbal and written statements, which are not the subject of any argument on appeal, were admitted pursuant to MCL 768.27c, which provides in relevant part: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. -1- then returned to the home he shared with the complainant. He arrived at the home driving a vehicle that was owned by the complainant.