ARNOLD G CORAN MD V CENTURY TITLE AGENCY LLC
[…] We will construe the parties’ submission in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.
See Alcona Co v Wolverine Environmental Prod, Inc, 233 Mich App 238, 246; 590 NW2d 586
(1998). However, if no material facts are in dispute and reasonable minds could not differ on the
legal effect of those facts, the issue of whether the statute of limitations bars the plaintiff’s claim
-1-
is a matter of law. Guerra v Garratt, 222 Mich App 285, 289; 564 NW2d 121 (1997), quoting
Baker v DEC Int’l, 218 Mich App 248, 252-253; 553 NW2d 667 (1996), rev'd in part on other
grounds 458 Mich 247 (1998).
MCL 600.5805(1) states “[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover
damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or
to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of
time prescribed by this section.” Under MCL 600.5805(10), “[t]he period of limitations is 3
years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of
a person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, a plaintiff cannot bring an action to
recover damages unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the claim first
accrued.
The injury in this case occurred at the time of the closing on the purchases of plaintiffs’
respective lots.