ARNOLD G CORAN MD V CENTURY TITLE AGENCY LLC
[…] and plaintiffs cite Peter v Stryker Orthopaedics, Inc, 581 F Supp 2d 813 (ED Mich, 2008).
However, as defendant argues, our Supreme Court explicitly held that its decision in Trentadue
was to have retroactive effect. Trentadue, 479 Mich at 401. Further, this Court retroactively
-2-
applied Trentadue in Terlecki v Stewart, 278 Mich App 644, 652; 754 NW2d 899 (2008). Thus,
the discovery rule does not toll the limitations period for plaintiffs’ claims.1
With regard to the fraudulent concealment statute, MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
In Prentis Family Foundation, Inc v Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Inst, 266 Mich App 39, 48;
698 NW2d 900 (2005), this Court stated:
Generally, for fraudulent concealment to postpone the running of a limitations
period, the fraud must be manifested by an affirmative act or misrepresentation.