PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] As already noted, the evidence established that the three robbers forced all four victims to the floor of the apartment after threatening them with guns. For the next six hours, the perpetuators used guns and knives to keep all four of the victims restrained. E. UNLAWFUL DRIVING AWAY OF MOTOR VEHICLE Sufficient evidence also supported defendant’s conviction of unlawful driving away of a motor vehicle beyond a reasonable doubt. MCL 750.413 provides in relevant part: Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking -4- possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony. . . . Here, the perpetuators took one of the victim’s vehicles on the night of the break-in and robbery. Subsequently, police found the vehicle and defendant’s fingerprints were found on its exterior.