PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. As discussed above, the victims’ testimonies showed that three perpetrators forced their way into Hall’s apartment and assaulted and robbed the victims with guns and other weapons. This evidence supports a determination that defendant was actively involved in the home invasion and robbery. D. FALSE IMPRISONMENT Next, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a rational jury to find defendant guilty of four counts of false imprisonment. Defendant was convicted of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b, which provides as follows: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. As already noted, the evidence established that the three robbers forced all four victims to the floor of the apartment after threatening them with guns. For the next six hours, the perpetuators used guns and knives to keep all four of the victims restrained.