PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] The perpetuators also informed the victims that one of the intruders had killed before and indicated he would kill again if the victims did not comply with their demands. The victims testified that they were terrified and unaware of what was going to -3- happen to them. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find defendant guilty of four counts of torture beyond a reasonable doubt. C. FIRST-DEGREE HOME INVASION Sufficient evidence also supported defendant’s conviction of first-degree home invasion either as a principal or as an aider and abettor. MCL 750.110a(2) sets forth the elements of the crime of first-degree home invasion and provides as follows: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. As discussed above, the victims’ testimonies showed that three perpetrators forced their way into Hall’s apartment and assaulted and robbed the victims with guns and other weapons. This evidence supports a determination that defendant was actively involved in the home invasion and robbery.