PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] Subsequently, police found the vehicle and defendant’s fingerprints were found on its exterior. Accordingly, a rational trier of fact could infer beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant took the vehicle without permission. F. OBTAINING PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION In addition, sufficient evidence supports defendant’s convictions of four counts of obtaining personal identification information with intent to commit identity theft under a direct theory of liability or as an aider and abettor. MCL 445.67(a) provides in relevant part that a person shall not “[o]btain or possess, or attempt to obtain or possess, personal identifying information of another person with the intent to use that information to commit identity theft or another crime.” For purposes of the statute, “personal identifying information” includes credit card numbers and “financial transaction device account number[s] or the person’s account password.” MCL 445.63(o).