PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] Accordingly, an expansion of the record was not necessary to review his ineffective assistance of counsel claim, and the trial court did not err by denying the request. IX. SENTENCING Defendant asserts that the trial court erred by scoring Prior Record Variable (PRV) 7, subsequent or concurrent convictions, at 20 points. We disagree. We review a sentencing court’s scoring decision “to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score.” People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). MCL 777.57(a) governs the scoring of PRV 7 and provides that the trial court assess 20 points where “[t]he offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions.” The statute directs a sentencing court to “[s]core the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts . . . .” MCL 777.57(2)(a). 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -7- Here, defendant did not have any prior felony record. However, he was concurrently convicted of more than two felonies in the present case. Thus, the trial court did not err by scoring PRV 7 at 20 points.