PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN CHRISTOPHER MURPHY
[…] Further, although defendant advanced an alternate version of events consistent with innocence, it is not this Court’s role to weigh the evidence and make credibility determinations. See People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514; 489 NW2d 748 (1992). Rather, the jury is the sole judge of the facts. Id. Apparently, the jury did not believe defendant’s testimony to be credible and we will not now displace this determination. B. TORTURE Next, we find there was sufficient evidence to allow a rational jury to convict defendant, as an aider and abettor or as a principal, of four counts of torture, MCL 750.85, beyond a reasonable doubt. A person commits torture if, “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, [he] inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control . . . .” MCL 750.85(1) (emphasis added).