S-S LLC V MERTEN BUILDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in favor of defendants as to plaintiffs’ breach of operating agreement claims against defendants. Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erroneously concluded that defendants did not engage in willfully unfair and oppressive conduct in violation of MCL 450.4515 with regard to -5- S-S, did not breach fiduciary duties owed to S-S, did not “freeze out” S-S as a minority member, and did not engage in a civil conspiracy to do any such acts. We disagree. MCL 450.4515 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company’s principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member. * * * (2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.