S-S LLC V MERTEN BUILDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court committed reversible error when it denied plaintiffs’ request for declaratory and injunctive relief, holding that it did not have jurisdiction to enforce MCL 339.2501, which requires that real estate brokers like Hicks Brothers operate through a property management employment contract. We disagree. Plaintiffs argue that Hicks Brothers provided property management services to Meridian in violation of MCL 339.2512c(1) of the occupational code because they did so without a property management employment contract. MCL 339.2512c(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, all property management duties, responsibilities, and activities performed by a real estate broker and his or her agent engaged in property management shall be governed by and performed in accordance with a property management employment contract. MCL 339.2501(e) defines “property management” as “the leasing or renting, or the offering to lease or rent, of real property of others for a fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration pursuant to a property management employment contract.”