S-S LLC V MERTEN BUILDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] See Advocacy Org for Patients & Providers, 257 Mich App at 384. Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiffs’ claims of willfully unfair and oppressive conduct in violation of MCL 450.4515, “freeze out,” and civil conspiracy in this regard. -7- Next, plaintiffs argue the trial court erroneously dismissed their derivative action claim brought pursuant to MCL 450.4510 after it concluded that such action “was valid and proper.” We disagree. MCL 450.4510 provides that a member may commence a civil suit in the right of a limited liability company if certain conditions are met, including that the plaintiff “fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company in enforcing the right of the limited liability company.” MCL 450.4510(e). The trial court noted that plaintiffs sought relief based on defendants’ “failure to comply with S-S’s termination letter, to attend the special meetings, and to turn over financial documents.”