S-S LLC V MERTEN BUILDING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] We disagree. Plaintiffs argue that Hicks Brothers provided property management services to Meridian in violation of MCL 339.2512c(1) of the occupational code because they did so without a property management employment contract. MCL 339.2512c(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, all property management duties, responsibilities, and activities performed by a real estate broker and his or her agent engaged in property management shall be governed by and performed in accordance with a property management employment contract. MCL 339.2501(e) defines “property management” as “the leasing or renting, or the offering to lease or rent, of real property of others for a fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration pursuant to a property management employment contract.” MCL 339.2501(g) defines a “property management employment contract” as “the written agreement entered into between a real estate broker and client concerning the real estate broker’s employment as a property manager for the client . . . .” -8- Here, it is undisputed that Hicks Brothers provided property management services to Meridian, but not “pursuant to a property management employment contract.” MCL 339.2501(e).