JESSE RUFFIN V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Miller v Citizens Ins Co, ___ Mich App ___; ___
NW2d ___ (Docket No. 290522, issued May 13, 2010), slip op at 4. “An abuse of discretion
occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes.”
Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
“Under the ‘American rule,’ attorney fees are not recoverable as an element of costs or
damages unless expressly allowed by statute, court rule, common-law exception, or contract.”
Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 164; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). Attorney fees are authorized by
statute in no-fault cases. MCL 500.3148(1) provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which
are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
A common-law exception to the “American rule” is the “common-fund exception, which
. . . applies when a prevailing party creates or protects a common fund that benefits himself and
others.” Nemeth v Abonmarche Dev, Inc, 457 Mich 16, 38 n 11; 576 NW2d 641 (1998). “Courts